Skip to content
Season 2026/27

Premier League ball possession

See which clubs control the ball this season and how that possession relates to chance creation and goals. Season averages come from ClubSeasonStats.possessionPercentage; match extremes use MatchTeamStats.

At a glance

This 2026/27 Premier League view includes 20 club records with available possession, goals, expected goals and shots. Use the tables and charts to compare the recorded values without treating missing statistics as zero.

Highest possession
64.70%

Man City

Lowest possession
31.90%

Hull

League average possession
49.96%

Club-season averages

2026/27 · Current-season data · Latest source fetch 20/10/2026, 8:29:46 UTC. Possession % from ClubSeasonStats.possessionPercentage. Match extremes from MatchTeamStats.possessionPercentage. Possession does not cause performance.

Season snapshot

Highest possession

64.70

Man City

Lowest possession

31.90

Hull

League average possession

49.96

Club-season averages

Largest possession differential

55.20

Man City vs Coventry

Possession vs xG / match

Clubs with high possession are not automatically efficient chance creators — read this with goals and shots.

Possession vs goals / match

Club possession table

ClubMatchesPossessionGoalsExpected goals (xG)ShotsShots on target
Man City764.701915.307337
Arsenal761.201111.885931
Spurs759.6067.486827
Brighton759.502314.9110042
Fulham757710.736933
Liverpool755.60910.926935
Man Utd755.301011.628635
Newcastle751.80108.196125
Bournemouth750.10912.327836
Sunderland748.60610.565828
Chelsea748.40179.867039
Aston Villa747.5078.425722
Everton747.1089.437035
Leeds74799.745628
Nott'm Forest745.30511.208025
Brentford744.801311.847129
Crystal Palace743.2099.455826
Ipswich7431110.416531
Coventry737.5067.145323
Hull731.9086.765624

High possession, lower chance creation

Clubs in the top half by possession and bottom half by xG per match (deterministic split — not a judgment of inefficiency).

ClubPossessionExpected goals (xG)GoalsShotsShots on target
Spurs59.607.4866827
Newcastle51.808.19106125

Lower possession, higher chance creation

Clubs in the bottom half by possession and top half by xG per match.

ClubPossessionExpected goals (xG)GoalsShotsShots on target
Nott'm Forest45.3011.2058025
Brentford44.8011.84137129

Match possession records

RecordValueClubOpponentScoreMW
Highest possession in a match77.60Man CityCoventry1–03
Lowest possession in a match22.40CoventryMan City0–13
Largest possession differential55.20Man City / Coventry—1–03

Possession trend

Man City

Match evidence

Man City

Metrics explained

Possession %
Share of ball possession recorded in the dataset (ClubSeasonStats.possessionPercentage).
Possession vs xG / goals
Scatters place possession against xG per match and goals per match. Possession does not cause performance.
Context modules
Top/bottom half splits by possession and xG per match — factual groupings, not efficiency ratings.

How this tool works

  1. Compare possession with xG and goals in the table and scatter charts.
  2. Review deterministic high-possession / lower-output and inverse modules.
  3. Inspect highest/lowest possession matches and the largest differential.
  4. Expand a club’s match possession series for evidence.

Methodology & data coverage

Competition
Premier League
Season
2026/27
Data coverage
Possession % from ClubSeasonStats.possessionPercentage. Match extremes from MatchTeamStats.possessionPercentage. Possession does not cause performance.
Statistics included
ClubSeasonStats.possessionPercentage with goals, expectedGoals, totalShots, shotsOnTargetIncGoals. Match extremes from MatchTeamStats.possessionPercentage.
Aggregation
Season possession from club season aggregates; match records from team-match rows.
Latest source fetch
20 Oct 2026, 08:29 UTC
  • Possession does not cause performance.
  • Context modules use deterministic half-splits, not subjective labels.
Read CrunchClash's data methodology

Related tools

Answerable questions

These examples use fields supported by CrunchClash's Premier League query catalog.

Want to see how possession changes against different opponents?

Ask CrunchClash →

FAQ

Is home/away possession available as a season filter?

Not as a season aggregate. Venue appears on match evidence rows when the match record is available.

Does high possession mean a better team?

No. This page pairs possession with attacking metrics so you can interpret control and output together.