Skip to content
Season 2026/27

Premier League xG

Explore how much chance quality Premier League teams are creating this season, how that compares with actual goals, and how defensive xG (xGA) stacks up. Totals come from ClubSeasonStats; match evidence uses MatchTeamStats.expectedGoals.

At a glance

This 2026/27 Premier League view includes 20 club records with available expected goals, goals, shots and derived expected goals against. Use the tables and charts to compare the recorded values without treating missing statistics as zero.

Highest team xG
15.30

Man City

Highest xG / match
2.19

Man City

Highest xGA
14.80

Crystal Palace

2026/27 · Current-season data · Latest source fetch 20/10/2026, 8:29:46 UTC. Current-season club aggregates from ClubSeasonStats. xGA is derived by summing opponent MatchTeamStats.expectedGoals. Player-match xG is unavailable.

Season snapshot

Highest team xG

15.30

Man City

Highest xG / match

2.19

Man City

Highest xGA

14.80

Crystal Palace

Lowest xGA

5.56

Arsenal

Largest positive Goals − xG

8.09

Brighton

Largest negative Goals − xG

-6.20

Nott'm Forest

xG vs goals

Each point is a club. Position relative to equal xG and goals is descriptive only — it does not predict future finishing.

Goals − xG

Positive values mean more goals than expected goals accumulated; negative means fewer.

Club xG table

ClubMatchesExpected goals (xG)Expected goals per matchGoalsGoals − xGExpected goals against (xGA)GCExpected goals against per match
Man City715.302.19193.7010.2471.46
Brighton714.912.13238.0910.3751.48
Bournemouth712.321.769-3.328.11131.16
Arsenal711.881.7011-0.885.5650.79
Brentford711.841.69131.1610.3681.48
Man Utd711.621.6610-1.629.67101.38
Nott'm Forest711.201.605-6.208.8391.26
Liverpool710.921.569-1.928.2981.18
Fulham710.731.537-3.7310.41101.49
Sunderland710.561.516-4.5614.24142.03
Ipswich710.411.49110.5914.32152.05
Chelsea79.861.41177.1410.62131.52
Leeds79.741.399-0.749.3161.33
Crystal Palace79.451.359-0.4514.80172.11
Everton79.431.358-1.439.7371.39
Aston Villa78.421.207-1.4211.33111.62
Newcastle78.191.17101.8111.76141.68
Spurs77.481.076-1.489.10101.30
Coventry77.141.026-1.1411.10141.59
Hull76.760.9781.2410.5071.50

Chance creation by club

xG, goals, shots, shots on target and xG per shot from club-season aggregates.

ClubExpected goals (xG)GoalsShotsShots on targetExpected goals per shot
Man City15.301973370.210
Brighton14.9123100420.149
Bournemouth12.32978360.158
Arsenal11.881159310.201
Brentford11.841371290.167
Man Utd11.621086350.135
Nott'm Forest11.20580250.140
Liverpool10.92969350.158
Fulham10.73769330.155
Sunderland10.56658280.182
Ipswich10.411165310.160
Chelsea9.861770390.141
Leeds9.74956280.174
Crystal Palace9.45958260.163
Everton9.43870350.135
Aston Villa8.42757220.148
Newcastle8.191061250.134
Spurs7.48668270.110
Coventry7.14653230.135
Hull6.76856240.121

Defensive xG (xGA)

xGA is the sum of opponent MatchTeamStats.expectedGoals across the club’s matches.

ClubExpected goals against (xGA)Goals concededExpected goals against per match
Arsenal5.5650.79
Bournemouth8.11131.16
Liverpool8.2981.18
Nott'm Forest8.8391.26
Spurs9.10101.30
Leeds9.3161.33
Man Utd9.67101.38
Everton9.7371.39
Man City10.2471.46
Brentford10.3681.48
Brighton10.3751.48
Fulham10.41101.49
Hull10.5071.50
Chelsea10.62131.52
Coventry11.10141.59
Aston Villa11.33111.62
Newcastle11.76141.68
Sunderland14.24142.03
Ipswich14.32152.05
Crystal Palace14.80172.11

Match-by-match xG trend

Select a club to plot MatchTeamStats.expectedGoals by matchweek.

Man City

Match evidence

Inspect the matches behind a club’s season xG total.

Man City

Metrics explained

What xG means
Expected goals estimate chance quality. Season xG is ClubSeasonStats.statistics.expectedGoals.
xG vs goals
Goals − xG compares actual goals with expected goals. Positive or negative differences describe the season so far — they do not prove future finishing.
xGA
Derived by summing opponent MatchTeamStats.expectedGoals for each club’s matches. Not a stored xGA column.
xG per match / xG per shot
xG ÷ matches (gamesPlayed or match count) and xG ÷ totalShots when present.

How this tool works

  1. Review season snapshot cards for extremes (highest xG, xGA, Goals − xG).
  2. Read the xG vs goals scatter and Goals − xG chart — descriptive, not predictive.
  3. Use the club table for xG, xG/match, goals, Goals − xG, xGA and goals conceded.
  4. Open chance-creation and defensive modules, then expand match evidence for a club.
  5. Ask CrunchClash for custom xG cuts beyond this page.

Methodology & data coverage

Competition
Premier League
Season
2026/27
Data coverage
Current-season club aggregates from ClubSeasonStats. xGA is derived by summing opponent MatchTeamStats.expectedGoals. Player-match xG is unavailable.
Statistics included
ClubSeasonStats.expectedGoals, goals, totalShots, shotsOnTargetIncGoals, goalsConceded, gamesPlayed. xGA derived from opponent MatchTeamStats.expectedGoals.
Aggregation
Season totals from club season aggregates; match evidence from MatchTeamStats.
Latest source fetch
20 Oct 2026, 08:29 UTC
  • Player-match xG is not available.
  • Goals − xG is descriptive, not predictive.
Read CrunchClash's data methodology

Related tools

Answerable questions

These examples use fields supported by CrunchClash's Premier League query catalog.

Want to investigate a more specific xG question? Ask CrunchClash in plain English.

Ask CrunchClash →

FAQ

Does this page use the current Premier League season?

Yes. The active season is resolved from the EPL database. Season years are not part of the URL.

Is player-match xG available?

No. Season and team-match xG are supported; player-match xG is not in the dataset.

How is xGA calculated?

For each club match, we add the opponent’s MatchTeamStats.expectedGoals, then sum across the season.